Handcrafted 2019

Saturday May 11, 2019
Official Event Opening: 6:15-10 pm $100
Exclusive VIP Early Admission: 5-6:30 pm $25 additional

TICKETS NOW AVAILABLE!

Perkins’ Handcrafted 2019 will be the premiere arts experience in the region.

Join Perkins Center for the Arts for its 9th annual celebration of all things handcrafted on Saturday evening, May 11, 2019 at a secret Moorestown location to be unveiled that night!
FAQ’s Download

•Shuttle transport to secret, 20+ acre estate in Moorestown never before opened to public
•Docent tours of gardens, grounds and buildings, some dating back to the 1800s
•Artisanal local cuisine from Harvest Seasonal Grill, Saving Thyme, Sweet Lucy’s, paired with exclusive wine tastings of small batch imports selected for the occasion
•Chef Robert Bennett of Classic Cake creating delicious desserts through demonstration
•Craft beer sampling provided by Devil’s Creek Brewery, Eight & Sand Beer Co., Flying Fish Brewing Co., Lower Forge Brewery, and spirits sampling by Hewn Spirits
•Artistic demonstrations, including glass blowing, ceramics
•Live music and Bachata dance instruction with Maestro Flaco
•Auction of 1st annual Plein Air exhibition – outdoor art created in Camden & Burlington Counties
•Silent Auction with items from the Kimmel Center, the Ritz Theater, Broadway Theater, plus local restaurants, Pilates and Yoga studios
•Illustrations by renowned artist Denise Fike

Purchase your tickets today! 

All funds raised through the event support the arts and education programs and services at Perkins Center for the Arts, a 501(c)3 organization.

If you are interested in participating in Handcrafted 2019 as a sponsor, in-kind donor, volunteer, or to learn more about the event, please contact Kelly Gannon, Manager of Marketing & Events at kgannon@perkinscenter.org or 856-235-6488 ext. 316.

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

 

2019 Participating Artisan Food & Beverage Companies:

Chef Bennett of Classic Cakes | Harvest Seasonal Grill & Wine Bar | Saving Thyme Catering | Sweet Lucy’s Smokehouse | Hewn Spirits | Devils Creek Brewery | Flying Fish Brewing Co. | Lower Forge Brewery | Eight & Sand Beer Co. | Origin Almond

Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors!

Holman Automotive Group | Horizon Foundation for New Jersey | PNC Arts Alive | Miller Subaru | Bayada Home Health Care | Garrison Architects | Kitchen & Associates | Tickner Wealth Advisors of Janny Montgomery Scott | Republic Bank | CareKinesis

Members & Faculty Exhibition

This annual exhibition in Moorestown features work by staff, faculty and members of Perkins Center for the Arts. It is a diverse exhibition that includes art in a variety of mediums; including ceramic, photography, watercolor, pastel, gouache, oil, acrylic, crayon, pen, pencil, fiber and digital art.

Delivery of Work: April 15 – 26, 2019

Opening Reception: Saturday, May 4 | 1 – 3pm

Exhibition Hours: Thursdays & Fridays 10am – 2pm | Saturdays & Sundays 12 – 4pm

PROSPECTUS SUBMIT WORK

 

Plein Air Competition & Exhibition

Perkins Center for the Arts announces our 1st Annual Plein Air Competition and Exhibition at our annual Handcrafted 2019 fundraiser, on Saturday, May 11, 2019.

The 2019 competition begins for participating artists one week prior to the event on May 4 – May 9, 2019. The finished works of art must be turned in by 11:00 a.m. that morning to the event site. Handcrafted will begin at 5:00 p.m. and award winners will be announced at the evening reception. Artists will receive a ticket to the event.

PROSPECTUS SUBMIT WORK

 

Directions to Possible Sites to Paint:

Smithville Mansion

Riverton Yacht Club

Croft Farm

Taylors Lane

Delair RR

Le Paysage

Featuring the works of:

GLENN HARREN  |  KAREN TERRY  |  TERRI FRASER

Meet The Artists Reception:
Saturday, October 13  |  6 –9PM

Gallery Hours: 
Tuesdays & Thursdays  |  10AM – 2PM
Saturdays  |  10AM – 2PM

2018 Fall Annual Juried Exhibition

Open Reception: Sunday, October 7, 2018 from 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
 
This year’s juror is Bill Scott, an American painter known for his vivid abstractions.The artist lives and works in Philadelphia, PA. His works are in the collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. He is represented by HollisTaggart Galleries, New York.
 

Awards Totaling $1100
1st Place $400
2nd Place $350
Third Place $250
Honorable Mention $100

PROSPECTUS

 

Below is the list of those accepted into this year’s exhibition selected by juror Bill Scott.

Kassem Amoudi
White With A Past 5, Acrylic

Bobbie Adams
Rapture, Monotype

Phyllis Anderson
Sky Snow Rocks Reflection, Acrylic

Michael Anthony
Centerton Twilight

Arlene Arons
Channeling Kline, Acrylic

Robert Bender
Kirby”s Mill, Oil

Beverly Benson
Symphonic Stream, Acrylic

Amy Block
Ageing Gracefully, Clay

Eileen Caporaso
Purple Haze, Oil on Canvas

Sean Carney
A Joyful Stroll

Joy Carter
Fetch, Acrylic

Allan Christianson
Lot Line, Acrylic

Lydia Congiu
Fresh from the Farm, Colored Pencil

Laura Della Franco
Under the Sea, Pottery

Mary DeMarco
Tree #1, Collograph

Janet Devry
Moon on Mountain, Mixed Media

Charles Emlen
Affinity, Oil on Canvas

Ruth Formica
Late Wednesday, Acrylic on Canvas

Laura Della Franco
Celestial, Pottery

Donna Douglass
Pipe Dreams

Thomas Gaines
Rock 186: Black Amethyst, Oil on Board

Rebecca Giles
Strawberry Plant on a Stool, Oil on Canvas

Jenny Graham-Hougah
High Seas Navigator, Acrylic

Jenny Graham-Hougah
My Shining Moment, Acrylic

Helen Green
Todd, Pastel

Lise Grossman
November Afternoon – Hamilton, Water Color Giclee Print

Francesca Giannelli
Allegria, Mixed Media

Susan Gilli
Ice Fishing, Mixed Media

Colleen Hammond
Outbreak, Mixed Media

Richard Hoffman
Barn Along Towpath, Water Color

Helen Karol
Tide Gates, Acrylic

R.L. Kieffer
Snow Day, Oil on Board

Diane Lachman
Journey, Oil on Board

Alan Lankin
Flânerie, Acrylic

Katy Lin
Inner Landscape, Oil on Paper

Lisa Matera
Transparency & Distortion, Oil on Canvas

Deborah Marris
A Far Cry, Oil on Canvas

Paul McAllister
Young Mourning Doves

Peter Meadowsong
Selfie – Women’s March, Philadelphia, Watercolor

Chloe McEldowney
Flesh, Foil, Flora, Oil on Board

Joseph McAleer
Arabesque II, Acrylic

Joyce Millman
Thouron, Oil on Board

Bob Minnick
Self-portrait, Oil on Canvas

Bob Minnick
Letting Go, Oil on Canvas

Bob Minnick
Moonlight in the train yard, Oil on Canvas

Mark Natale
Golumpki Dinner, Oil on Canvas

Chau Nguyen
Garden, Pastel

Chau Nguyen
Tiki, Pastel

Maria Papadopoulos
Lexi and Laila, Oil on Board

Sally Paris
Fall Beauty, Oil on Canvas

Benjamin Passione
To the Bridge, Oil on Canvas

Benjamin Passione
Cyclops, Oil on Canvas

Carol Plimpton
Ir, Oil on Canvas

Gene Renzi
Peaches, Watercolor

Stephanie Rogers
Colors of Midnight, Acrylic on Wood Panel

Stephanie Rogers
Home Alone, Acrylic on Wood Panel

Sheri Roseman
Urbain des Champ, Oil

Joellyn Ross
Painting Myself into a Corner, Acrylic

Nathan Rutkowski
Woman on beach with palm tree, Mixed Media

Bill Schnug
Caldera, Mixed Media

Missy Schwartz
Hydrangea Explosion, Mixed Media

Rebecca Schultz
Fjadrargljufur Three, Acrylic

Diane Spellman
Movements of Color at the Beach, Pastel

Ira Stark
Thompson’s Row

Tucker Stouch
Running Free, Acrylic

Judy Terrivel
Baixa, Oil on Canvas

Karen Terry
A Fox at Night, Acrylic

Donna Thomas
Gray Scale, Acrylic

Mickayel Thurin
Revisited Portrait of a Young Man, Mixed Media

William Timmins
A Room With a View (Not Gone, but Forgotten)

Joshua Toritto
“Philly Special”, Oil on Board

Eric Toscano
Untitled (aka Backpackers), Collage

John Turner
Tuscan TerraCotta, Oil

Ted Warchal
Dragonfly

Michael Wick
Roller Coaster Seaside Heights, Watercolor

Zina Umyn
Lost, Acrylic

DJ Whitley
Bird in Hand, Mixed Media

 

Gallery Hours:
Thursday and Friday from 10:00am – 2:00pm
Saturday and Sunday from 12:00pm – 4:00pm

 

Taste of the Caribbean

  • Hosted by South Jersey Caribbean Cultural Organization featuring Steel Pan Performance and Workshop
  • Island Delights and Differences Panel Discussion
  • Food Tasting
  • SocaFitness

Becoming American: It’s not a Melting Pot… It’s Pot Luck 

Take a seat at the table as we discuss Becoming American.

Evening includes:

Viewing Tastefully South Jersey Documentary      

Dinner: Cultural Fare

Discussion Led by Bill Westerman

  • What does it mean to be American?
  • What does it mean to become American?
  • What does it mean to break bread with your neighbor?
  • What does your family bring to the table to make this community special?

 

Admission:  Bring one Family Recipe.

Limited Availability.

RSVP HERE

 

Taste of Mexico and Peru

  • Eco Del Sur: Music from the Andes and Latin America
  • Food Demonstrations
  • Felix Pitre Storytelling
  • Heritage Preservation Day: A Free Community Digitization Project

 

Bring in family heirlooms relating to cultural foodways traditions. Aged photos, negatives, slides, handwritten recipes, heritage cookware, ancestral linens, back-dated newspaper articles and more.

We will digitally preserve your memories and record your stories. You will take home a flash drive as a keepsake for generations to come. All families, all cultures are welcomed.