Posts Tagged Gallery

Plein Air Competition & Exhibition

Perkins Center for the Arts announces our 1st Annual Plein Air Competition and Exhibition at our annual Handcrafted 2019 fundraiser, on Saturday, May 11, 2019.

The 2019 competition begins for participating artists one week prior to the event on May 4 – May 9, 2019. The finished works of art must be turned in by 11:00 a.m. that morning to the event site. Handcrafted will begin at 5:00 p.m. and award winners will be announced at the evening reception. Artists will receive a ticket to the event and are expected to attend and talk about their pieces to attendees informally.

Photo37 Awards Exhibition

Photography 37 Awards Exhibition

March 9 – April 13, 2019

Featuring Three Outstanding Artists in Photography

John Clarke

Annarita Gentile

Aubrey Kauffman

Opening Reception:

Saturday, March 9, 2019 | 6-9 PM

Perkins Center for the Arts

30 Irvin Avenue | Collingswoood, NJ

Conversations on Culture – The Art of Pinhole Photography

As part of Perkins’ current exhibition, Photography38, photographer Sharon Harris will give a lecture describing the process of pinhole photography and how she uses it to create one-of kind, atmospheric photos. In addition to the lecture, Sharon will show her collection of handmade tin cameras.

Sharon Harris holds a Bachelor of Arts from Rutgers University, Camden NJ. Her work can be found In several public collections including The Stedman Art Gallery, Rutgers University Camden Campus, The University of Medicine and Dentistry, Camden, NJ and The Camden County Cultural and Heritage Commission, Haddon Twp., NJ. She has exhibited and won awards at the Krappy Kamera, Soho Photo, NY, The Curious Camera,  Artseye Gallery, AZ, New York Center For Photographic Art, NY, The Darkroom Gallery, VT, and LightBox Photographic Gallery, OR. Publications include the German publication Kwerfeldein, SHOTS magazine issue 138, Photo pace Gallery ’s Myths Legends and Dreams, Plates to Pixel’s Lenzless, and Krappy Kamera X1 and X11. She continues to photograph, lecture and hold workshops throughout the Philadelphia area. If you would like to learn more about Sharon, please visit: www.sharonharrisphotography.com.

The series will be held in the Living Room Gallery at Perkins Center in Moorestown.

This event is FREE and open to the public thanks to PNC Arts Alive, Be Part of Art.

Photography 38

Perkins Center for the Arts’ 38th Annual Photography Exhibition exemplifies the best and most innovative work by photographers from throughout the Mid-Atlantic region and beyond.

2019 Juror
Paul Cava is a photo-based artist who is known for his sensual and emotionally driven collage work. Concentrating on the figure, Cava’s work speaks to the most intrinsic of human concerns. Paul Cava has exhibited paintings, drawings and photo-based works from 1976 to the present in galleries and museums in the United States and Europe, and his work has been collected by a broad range of private and public institutions, including The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, The Philadelphia Museum of Art, The Princeton University Museum of Art, and The Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris.

Opening Reception
Saturday, February 2, 2019: 1 – 4 pm
Awards Ceremony: 2pm

Juror’s Awards Totaling $1200
Four artists will be selected by the exhibition’s juror for best in show, 2nd place, 3rd place, and honorable mention.

Museum Purchase Award
One photo in the exhibition will be selected by Peter Barberie, the Brodsky Curator of Photographs at the Philadelphia Museum of Art for their permanent collection. The maximum payment to the artist for the Museum Purchase Award (funded by Perkins Center) is $600.

Perkins Curators Award
Three artists will be invited by Perkins Center’s curators for inclusion in a future exhibition at our Collingswood Gallery in 2020.

Moorestown Gallery Hours
Thursday & Friday: 10am – 2pm
Saturday & Sunday: 12pm – 4pm

 

List of Photography 38 Winners:

1st Place – Linda Hollinger, Silhouettes

2nd Place – Howard Brunner, 2015-6629  

3rd Place – Yeo Kim, Neo-vanitas #13

Honorable Mention – Jason Varney, Painter, Jamie Wyeth

Juror’s Mention – Richard Boutwell, White House Ruin, Canyon de Chelley, Arizona, 2017

Juror’s Mention – Jacqueline Blizzard, Raw Beauty

 

List of Artists Accepted into Photography 38:

Amanda Abramson, Girls, Ocean City, New Jersey

Dennis Abriola, On a Morning Walk

Jim Amon, Tree, Vine, Wire

Chris Andricola, Who Made the Cake

Chuck Badia, Paging Norman Rockwell                            

Amy Becker, Ladders  |  Phone Prints  Newark Library

Richard Bell, Studebaker  Navajo Code Talker

Jacqueline Blizzard, Raw Beauty

Sarah Bloom, A Part of Things

Joel Blum, Dance Malapaso

Richard Boutwell, White House Ruin, Canyon de Chelley, Arizona, 2017

Elena Bouvier, Domestically Wild

Art Brenner, A Room at the Top, Havana Sarah Bloom A Part of Things  |  Waiting for PiPO, Havana 2018

Howard Brunner, 2015-6629  |  2016-0227

Dave Burwell, Dancing In Light  |  Prelude  |  Invitation

Amanda Czerniawski, Frisbee

Robert Damato, Nor’easter #4

Lene Dronen, Blue

Diane Emerson, Enveloped

Joseph Gilchrist, Sunrise, Zabriskie Point  |  Mono Lake

Barry Good, Near the Tower

Sharon Harris, Local Haunt #2

Linda Hollinger, Girl With Doll  |  La Abuela  |  Silhouettes

H. Jennings, Conversation At Newport Jazz Festival  |  Amiri Baraka At Dodge

Edward Keer, Market

Scott Kern, Elvis in Odell

Yeo Kim, Neo-vanitas #11  |  Neo-vanitas #12  |  Neo-vanitas #13

Wayne Klaw, Piper PA-20

Susan LaPierre, The Obscuring Mist

Julia Lehman, Octopus Dancer

Leah Macdonald, Twisted Steps

Roger Matsumoto, (8-3) Orion  |  (10-52) Calla

Erin Nowak, Bath I  |  Bath II

Maria Papadopoulos, Come Down To the Basement – II  |  Come Down To the Basement – I

Jay Pastelak, From the Book, Window Light

Elvira Peretsman, Magic Of Reflections

Bennett Povlow, Bethlehem Mondrian #1 & # 2

Jay Roth, Untitled

Leonard Smiley, Cape May Changing Rooms

John Stritzinger, They Come At Sunset

Jason Varney, Painter, Jamie Wyeth

Barbara Warren, Untitled

Julian Weitzenfeld, Catania Statue  |  View from Taormina

Joan Wheeler, Klotz Throwing Company I

 

PROSPECTUS SUBMIT WORK

 

Small Works

 

Enjoy a selection of carefully curated, handcrafted and locally produced fine art & craft at Perkins Center for the Arts in Moorestown.

This show and sale features affordable and original work by local artists and artisans in fine art, jewelry, wearable art, fiber, pottery, decorative arts, and more, just in time for holiday gift giving.

Opening Reception:  Sunday, December 2 at 1:00pm.

Gallery Hours:
Mon. – Fri.  10am – 2pm
Sat – Sun 12pm – 4pm

 

 

 

Featured Artists:

CANDLES
PEEJ CARROLL
STACEY FISH

FINE ART
COLLEEN HAMMOND
RICHARD HOFFMAN
JUDY KARTEN
AMANDA KLINGER
CHRISTOPHER LANDS
BOB MINNICK
MARK NATALE

JEWELRY

ANITA DIPIETRO
ALLISON HUNT
STACEY KENNEALY
ELEANOR KENNELL
ASHLEY MCALISTER
LISA SOLEY

OLIVE OIL & SOAPS
MATINA LAGAKOS

ORNAMENTS
KATHERINE CHEETHAM
SAMANTHA SALAZAR

POTTERY
MEG BIDDLE
AMY BLOCK
KATHY CASPER
CANDACE COLEMAN
LAURA DELLA FRANCO
DAVID GAMBER
JOANNE MCMANUS
NANCY REESE
PAUL SERENA
LINDA SHUSTERMAN
NAIMAH STITH
BEVERLY THOMAS
ALAN  WILLOUGHBY    

WEARABLES
GRETCHEN HULSE
JENNIFER TALARICO
ANNA TUMAS

WOOD CARVING
PHILIP HAUSER

 

Le Paysage

Featuring the works of:

GLENN HARREN  |  KAREN TERRY  |  TERRI FRASER

Meet The Artists Reception:
Saturday, October 13  |  6 –9PM

Gallery Hours: 
Tuesdays & Thursdays  |  10AM – 2PM
Saturdays  |  10AM – 2PM

Conversations on Culture

Join us at Perkins Center, Moorestown on the 2nd Thursday of each month at 10:00 am through May 2019, for a free cultural conversation. This series of conversations will feature culturally focused lectures designed to connect and introduce topics of interest in South Jersey.

The series will be held in the Living Room Gallery at Perkins Center in Moorestown.

2019 Conversations on Culture Schedule:

1/10 – Richard Bell, The Last Veterans

2/14 – Sharon Harris, The Art of Pinhole Photography

3/14 – Ray Blume, Tai Chi & Qi Gong 

This series is FREE and open to the public. All ages are welcome. Refreshments will be served.

Social Artworking programs are focused on eliminating barriers to the arts.  These acts of Social Artworking are made possible with the support of PNC Arts Alive, Be Part of Art.

 

2018 Fall Annual Juried Exhibition

Open Reception: Sunday, October 7, 2018 from 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
 
This year’s juror is Bill Scott, an American painter known for his vivid abstractions.The artist lives and works in Philadelphia, PA. His works are in the collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. He is represented by HollisTaggart Galleries, New York.
 

Awards Totaling $1100
1st Place $400
2nd Place $350
Third Place $250
Honorable Mention $100

PROSPECTUS

 

Below is the list of those accepted into this year’s exhibition selected by juror Bill Scott.

Kassem Amoudi
White With A Past 5, Acrylic

Bobbie Adams
Rapture, Monotype

Phyllis Anderson
Sky Snow Rocks Reflection, Acrylic

Michael Anthony
Centerton Twilight

Arlene Arons
Channeling Kline, Acrylic

Robert Bender
Kirby”s Mill, Oil

Beverly Benson
Symphonic Stream, Acrylic

Amy Block
Ageing Gracefully, Clay

Eileen Caporaso
Purple Haze, Oil on Canvas

Sean Carney
A Joyful Stroll

Joy Carter
Fetch, Acrylic

Allan Christianson
Lot Line, Acrylic

Lydia Congiu
Fresh from the Farm, Colored Pencil

Laura Della Franco
Under the Sea, Pottery

Mary DeMarco
Tree #1, Collograph

Janet Devry
Moon on Mountain, Mixed Media

Charles Emlen
Affinity, Oil on Canvas

Ruth Formica
Late Wednesday, Acrylic on Canvas

Laura Della Franco
Celestial, Pottery

Donna Douglass
Pipe Dreams

Thomas Gaines
Rock 186: Black Amethyst, Oil on Board

Rebecca Giles
Strawberry Plant on a Stool, Oil on Canvas

Jenny Graham-Hougah
High Seas Navigator, Acrylic

Jenny Graham-Hougah
My Shining Moment, Acrylic

Helen Green
Todd, Pastel

Lise Grossman
November Afternoon – Hamilton, Water Color Giclee Print

Francesca Giannelli
Allegria, Mixed Media

Susan Gilli
Ice Fishing, Mixed Media

Colleen Hammond
Outbreak, Mixed Media

Richard Hoffman
Barn Along Towpath, Water Color

Helen Karol
Tide Gates, Acrylic

R.L. Kieffer
Snow Day, Oil on Board

Diane Lachman
Journey, Oil on Board

Alan Lankin
Flânerie, Acrylic

Katy Lin
Inner Landscape, Oil on Paper

Lisa Matera
Transparency & Distortion, Oil on Canvas

Deborah Marris
A Far Cry, Oil on Canvas

Paul McAllister
Young Mourning Doves

Peter Meadowsong
Selfie – Women’s March, Philadelphia, Watercolor

Chloe McEldowney
Flesh, Foil, Flora, Oil on Board

Joseph McAleer
Arabesque II, Acrylic

Joyce Millman
Thouron, Oil on Board

Bob Minnick
Self-portrait, Oil on Canvas

Bob Minnick
Letting Go, Oil on Canvas

Bob Minnick
Moonlight in the train yard, Oil on Canvas

Mark Natale
Golumpki Dinner, Oil on Canvas

Chau Nguyen
Garden, Pastel

Chau Nguyen
Tiki, Pastel

Maria Papadopoulos
Lexi and Laila, Oil on Board

Sally Paris
Fall Beauty, Oil on Canvas

Benjamin Passione
To the Bridge, Oil on Canvas

Benjamin Passione
Cyclops, Oil on Canvas

Carol Plimpton
Ir, Oil on Canvas

Gene Renzi
Peaches, Watercolor

Stephanie Rogers
Colors of Midnight, Acrylic on Wood Panel

Stephanie Rogers
Home Alone, Acrylic on Wood Panel

Sheri Roseman
Urbain des Champ, Oil

Joellyn Ross
Painting Myself into a Corner, Acrylic

Nathan Rutkowski
Woman on beach with palm tree, Mixed Media

Bill Schnug
Caldera, Mixed Media

Missy Schwartz
Hydrangea Explosion, Mixed Media

Rebecca Schultz
Fjadrargljufur Three, Acrylic

Diane Spellman
Movements of Color at the Beach, Pastel

Ira Stark
Thompson’s Row

Tucker Stouch
Running Free, Acrylic

Judy Terrivel
Baixa, Oil on Canvas

Karen Terry
A Fox at Night, Acrylic

Donna Thomas
Gray Scale, Acrylic

Mickayel Thurin
Revisited Portrait of a Young Man, Mixed Media

William Timmins
A Room With a View (Not Gone, but Forgotten)

Joshua Toritto
“Philly Special”, Oil on Board

Eric Toscano
Untitled (aka Backpackers), Collage

John Turner
Tuscan TerraCotta, Oil

Ted Warchal
Dragonfly

Michael Wick
Roller Coaster Seaside Heights, Watercolor

Zina Umyn
Lost, Acrylic

DJ Whitley
Bird in Hand, Mixed Media

 

Gallery Hours:
Thursday and Friday from 10:00am – 2:00pm
Saturday and Sunday from 12:00pm – 4:00pm

 

Coffee & Classics

A Series of FREE Morning Musical Presentations

Take your morning coffee break with us during our twice monthly classical music series. Join us two Thursdays per month through May at 10:00 am.

The series by Perkins Conservatory faculty will resume on January 3rd in the Living Room Gallery at Perkins Center in Moorestown.

2019 Coffee & Classics Schedule:

1/3Tom Cavanagh (Guitar)

1/17Joseph Krupa (Piano) & Rachel Ellis (Cello)

2/7 – Dr. Ray Landers (Piano)

2/21 – Diane DeLuca (Vocal) featuring Dr. Ray Landers (Piano)

3/7 – Emma Brailovsky (Piano)

 

2018 Coffee & Classics Schedule:

10/4 – Irina Nenartovich (Piano)

10/18 – Ray Landers (Piano)

11/1 – Irina Nenartovich (Piano)

11/15 – Diane Deluca (Voice)

12/6 – Frank James Staneck (Piano)

12/13 – Chris Hansen (Flute)

This series is FREE and open to the public. All ages are welcome. Refreshments will be served.

Social Artworking programs are focused on eliminating barriers to the arts.  These acts of Social Artworking are made possible with the support of PNC Arts Alive, Be Part of Art.

 

 

 

 

 

Free Thursdays

Join us for free arts and cultural programming every Thursday from October through May at 10:00am.

Coffee & Classics: (Every 1st & 3rd Thursday) A series of musical performances by Perkins Conservatory faculty members.

Conversations on Culture: (Every 2nd Thursday) A series of culturally focused conversations designed to connect and introduce topics of interest in South Jersey.

Art Discovery Arts: (Every 4th Thursday) Art based programs designed for toddlers and PreK children and their grown-ups.

Each of these programs are free and open to the public thanks to the support of PNC Arts Alive.

 

 

 

 

 

Follow us

Follow by Email
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Instagram

Contact us

Moorestown
395 Kings Highway
Moorestown, NJ 08057
Phone: 856.235.6488
Toll Free: 800.387.5226
Fax: 856.235.6624
create@perkinscenter.org

Collingswood
30 Irvin Ave
Collingswood, NJ 08108
Phone: 856.235.6488
Toll Free: 800.387.5226
Fax: 856.235.6624
create@perkinscenter.org

Two locations to serve you